PRIVACY STATEMENT

Vantage Point Church Inc (‘Vantage Point Church’) appreciate that privacy is very important. Vantage Point Church has adopted this Privacy Policy as we recognise the right of people to keep their personal information private. This Privacy Policy covers Vantage Point Church’s treatment of personally identifiable information that we collect or hold. Vantage Point Church must comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act when dealing with personal information.

GENERAL INFORMATION

Vantage Point Church may collect general information about you, such as your name, address and contact details so Vantage Point Church can contact you. The information collected may include some sensitive information (as defined by the Privacy Act), such as health information or information about your beliefs, relevant to the services or assistance you have requested from Vantage Point Church. Vantage Point Church also operates still and video cameras within and around some church premises and at external church events which may collect personal information in the form of images. Where practicable, the purpose for which we collect personal information will be made clear at the time of collection. Vantage Point Church will not collect any personal information about visitors to the website except when they knowingly provide it.

USING YOUR INFORMATION

Vantage Point Church will use the personal information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy. The primary purpose of collecting your personal information is to enable Vantage Point Church to function efficiently and effectively and to assist it and community activities. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information as follows:
(a) to establish and maintain your involvement with Vantage Point Church, including answering any queries raised;
(b) to provide the products or services you have requested from Vantage Point Church;
(c) to register you for events;
(d) to keep you informed of new developments we believe may be of interest to you. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further promotional communications;
(e) to different parts of Vantage Point Church to enable the development and promotion of other products and services and to improve our general ability to assist attendees and the wider community.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You can request access to the personal information that Vantage Point Church holds about you by contacting Vantage Point Church’s Administration Director as set out below. We will provide you with access to your personal information unless we are legally authorised to refuse your request.
Users will be able to access their personal information stored in the central Church Management System via a secure logon and it is their personal responsibility to keep the information accurate, complete and up to date. Alternatively, after notice from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct any of your information which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete that information wherever practicable.

SECURITY

Vantage Point Church will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal information is stored in secure servers or secure files.
Vantage Point Church uses a private dedicated online Church Management System (‘the System’, hosted by CCB) as its primary datastore for personal information. Vantage Point Church has full control over who is authorized to access and use this system. Access rights are regularly reviewed and updated or removed as appropriate. Misuse or abuse of the System will result in immediate suspension of access. Users of the System are also able to set their own privacy and communication settings. Recipients of official emails have the opportunity to opt-out or change communication preferences via a link in the footer of all non-transactional email messages.

CONTACT

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints relating to the Vantage Point Church’s Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact our Director of Administration by calling +61 3 9844 4465 or writing to Director of Administration, Vantage Point Church, 320 Reynolds Rd, Donvale VIC 3111.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *